KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Shuffle Play / Random play

French translation: lecture aléatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shuffle Play / Random play
French translation:lecture aléatoire
Entered by: RHELLER

01:56 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CD player
English term or phrase: Shuffle Play / Random play
Can both be translated by Lecture aléatoire or is there a real difference between both terms ?
MTIA
flavie
lecture aléatoire
Explanation:
same for both (see below)

Introduction. Most CD players have a Random or Shuffle Play mode that will play tracks on an audio CD in random order. They also ...

My Membership. Advertise. Mission Statement. Shuffle Play (Random Play). ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lecture aléatoireRHELLER
5Lecture aléatoire
Louise Dupont
4lecture aléatoireSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecture aléatoire


Explanation:
same for both (see below)

Introduction. Most CD players have a Random or Shuffle Play mode that will play tracks on an audio CD in random order. They also ...

My Membership. Advertise. Mission Statement. Shuffle Play (Random Play). ...



    Reference: http://pages.prodigy.net/jdjd/vinyl/5tracks.htm
    Reference: http://www.audiovideo101.com/dictionary/shuffle-play.asp
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lecture aléatoire


Explanation:
is the same

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture aléatoire


Explanation:
c'est la même chose:

"Shuffle Play
Lecture des plages d’un disque dans un ordre aléatoire. Egalement appelé RANDOM par certaines marques."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.son-video.com/Lexique/LexiqueS.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241