KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

valve core pin

French translation: obus de valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve core
French translation:obus de valve
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

19:24 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valve core pin
Valve actuator for operating with valves having a sprin-force operated valve core pin.
sabrina07
tige de l'obus de valve
Explanation:
Un "valve core" est un obus de valve, vous en avez sûrement déjà vu la tige si vous avez regonflé votre pneu de vélo ou de voiture.

Glossaires:
http://190sl.mercedes.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm
"valve core, obus de valve"

http://www.tiresafety.com/service/serv_nav.htm
"New valve stem, core and cap are recommended for all new tubeless tires."
http://www.tiresafety.com/french/service/serv_nav.htm
"On recommande d'utiliser un bouchon de valve, un corps de valve et un
obus de valve neufs avec tout pneu sans chambre à air neuf"

Utilisation du terme en français:
http://www.hallmansports.se/pdf/ownersmanual/2000/sidrearsho...
"Dépressurisez les deux chambres en
retirant l'anneau déflecteur et en appuyant sur les tiges d'obus de valve"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tige de l'obus de valve
Didier Fourcot
3broche à boisseau
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broche à boisseau


Explanation:
boisseau= core valve
broche= pin


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/ipc7/ff16l02.htm - 56k -
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tige de l'obus de valve


Explanation:
Un "valve core" est un obus de valve, vous en avez sûrement déjà vu la tige si vous avez regonflé votre pneu de vélo ou de voiture.

Glossaires:
http://190sl.mercedes.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm
"valve core, obus de valve"

http://www.tiresafety.com/service/serv_nav.htm
"New valve stem, core and cap are recommended for all new tubeless tires."
http://www.tiresafety.com/french/service/serv_nav.htm
"On recommande d'utiliser un bouchon de valve, un corps de valve et un
obus de valve neufs avec tout pneu sans chambre à air neuf"

Utilisation du terme en français:
http://www.hallmansports.se/pdf/ownersmanual/2000/sidrearsho...
"Dépressurisez les deux chambres en
retirant l'anneau déflecteur et en appuyant sur les tiges d'obus de valve"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
20 mins

agree  Guereau
2 hrs