KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cement kiln dust CKD waste

French translation: poussière de four à ciment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement kiln dust, CKD
French translation:poussière de four à ciment
Entered by: JCEC

22:34 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cement kiln dust CKD waste
large quantities of cement kiln dust CKD waste
eugenie
déchets / poussière de four à ciment
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CKD = cement kiln dust
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3déchets / poussière de four à ciment
JCEC
2en pièces détachées
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déchets / poussière de four à ciment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CKD = cement kiln dust

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: ckd: Completely Knocked Down
5 mins
  -> Merci, mais pas d'accord sur le CKD

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en pièces détachées


Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai trouvé dans Enrnst pour CKD = completely knocked down

je trouve cela un peu bizarre avec poussière
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373