KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cement clinker

French translation: clinker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement clinker
French translation:clinker
Entered by: chaplin

22:34 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cement clinker
cement clinker is produced
eugenie
clinker
Explanation:
celui-là ne donne pas trop de mal!
REF : ERNST
Bonne chance!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clinker
chaplin
4 +1mâchefer de ciment
JCEC
4Ciment non-broye/ non calcine
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mâchefer de ciment


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciment non-broye/ non calcine


Explanation:
REF: termium
(There is an accent ' sur le e of "broye" and "calcine")

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinker


Explanation:
celui-là ne donne pas trop de mal!
REF : ERNST
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Wirth: terme utilisé dans les cimenteries
11 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo: Exactement
20 hrs