KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

jacket label

French translation: étiquette apposée sur la chemise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacket label
French translation:étiquette apposée sur la chemise
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:03 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pile rechargeable
English term or phrase: jacket label
Do not tear off the jacket label

sur une pile
GILOU
France
pellicule protectrice
Explanation:
j'ai une pile rechargeable devant les yeux. elle est entourée d'une pellicule plastique sur laquelle sont marquées quelques mise en garde (mais pas la vôtre)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci à vous 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étiquette apposée sur la chemise
JCEC
4 +1pellicule protectriceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellicule protectrice


Explanation:
j'ai une pile rechargeable devant les yeux. elle est entourée d'une pellicule plastique sur laquelle sont marquées quelques mise en garde (mais pas la vôtre)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
merci à vous 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Je pense bien que c'est ça. J'ai trouvé des reférences sur google dans ce sens...
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étiquette apposée sur la chemise


Explanation:
jacket = chemise

The external covering of insulating material of a dry cell, closed at the bottom. (GDT)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days
  -> Merci