KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

drive

French translation: pour visser, pour tourner la vis


03:16 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive
Dans le par. ci dessous
not using the thread for drive

Castellated nuts on bolts, screws or studs with small shank diameter (necked down), require a special torque. Nuts on studs, with stud end thread size smallest, require special torques. Use standard torques for the thread size affected on bolts with more than one thread size (double-ended, not using the threads for drive). If more than one thread size is affected by installation, a special torque is usually required.
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:pour visser, pour tourner la vis
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour visser, pour tourner la vis
NancyLynn
4ne se servant pas du filetage pour faire AVANCER (ou GUIDER) l'écrousheila adrian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour visser, pour tourner la vis


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  dassiousi
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  bwana Jojo
6 hrs
  -> merci!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne se servant pas du filetage pour faire AVANCER (ou GUIDER) l'écrou


Explanation:
A vous de choisir: soit avancer, soit guider

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16