KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ultra low sulphur diesel

French translation: diesel à (très) faible teneur en soufre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultra low sulphur diesel
French translation:diesel à (très) faible teneur en soufre
Entered by: GILOU

08:50 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ultra low sulphur diesel
Fuel means ultralow sulphur diesel specification.
Sylvie André
France
diesel à (très) faible teneur en souffre
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un traitement fiscal préférentiel sur le diesel à faible teneur en souffre
pour le consommateur, de façon à encourager l\'achat de carburant propre. ...
www.nrtee-trnee.ca/fre/programs/Current_Programs/Ecological... EFR-ExecutiveBrief-September2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEBIAC se réjouit des mesures fiscales prises par le gouvernement fédéral
en faveur de l?essence et du diesel à faible teneur en souffre. ...
www.febiac.be/motorshows/docs/amc/ JP150102/perscom_CO2_FR.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUFRE Pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUFRE Pardon
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diesel à (très) faible teneur en souffre
GILOU
5diesel à teneur extrêmement basse en soufre
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diesel à (très) faible teneur en souffre


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un traitement fiscal préférentiel sur le diesel à faible teneur en souffre
pour le consommateur, de façon à encourager l\'achat de carburant propre. ...
www.nrtee-trnee.ca/fre/programs/Current_Programs/Ecological... EFR-ExecutiveBrief-September2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEBIAC se réjouit des mesures fiscales prises par le gouvernement fédéral
en faveur de l?essence et du diesel à faible teneur en souffre. ...
www.febiac.be/motorshows/docs/amc/ JP150102/perscom_CO2_FR.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUFRE Pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUFRE Pardon

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
19 mins

agree  bwana Jojo
20 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle
49 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diesel à teneur extrêmement basse en soufre


Explanation:
Attention! Même si les sites l'épellent avec deux "f", l'orthographe correct est "soufre".

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163