KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

salient sub-image

French translation: image secondaire la plus visible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most salient sub-image
French translation:image secondaire la plus visible
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:49 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: salient sub-image
The most salient sub-image is selected as a part of a fused image. / Corresponding images are compared in respect to their salience.

fusion d'images
anne-lise
l'image secondaire la plus visible
Explanation:
ou la plus nette
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'image secondaire la plus visibleJacques Ampolini
4l'echantillon d'image le plus important
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'image secondaire la plus visible


Explanation:
ou la plus nette

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'echantillon d'image le plus important


Explanation:
The salient point approach is also attractive for sub-image search, where the user submits a part of an image and wants to obtain images containing this part from the database [Seb99]. The sub-image index is computed the same way than the database images, and similarities are computed between the sub-image index and the database indexes.



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396