KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

key travel

French translation: course de la touche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key travel
French translation:course de la touche
Entered by: Patrick Panifous

17:08 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: key travel
Bonjour à tous,

Dans la phrase :

XXmm key pitch, XXmm key travel

Il s'agit d'un clavier pour PDA, mais je suppose qu'on parle également de "key travel" pour un clavier de PC normal.

Merci
Patrick Panifous
course de la touche
Explanation:
distance parcourue par la touche lorsqu'on appuie dessus
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6course de la toucheAlain Dubayle
5débattement de touche / débattement de la touche
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
course de la touche


Explanation:
distance parcourue par la touche lorsqu'on appuie dessus

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
21 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs

agree  marinagil
12 hrs

agree  danyce
17 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: identique à "sensibilité de la touche" ?
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
débattement de touche / débattement de la touche


Explanation:
Cela peut convenir comme synonyme de "course"

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163