KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

combined cycle net plant heat rate

French translation: rendement calorifique net de la centrale à cycle combiné


20:05 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: combined cycle net plant heat rate
Test tolerance margin shall be 0.5 % for combined cycle net plant power and 0.5% for combined cycle net plant heat rate, similar to other existing Ibedrola projects
flavie
French translation:rendement calorifique net de la centrale à cycle combiné
Explanation:
[PDF]8,5 X 11.ill
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... La centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît aura une ... Le rendement net 1 de la centrale
devrait être de l ... de 58 %, rapporté au pouvoir calorifique inférieur du ...
www.hydro.qc.ca/suroit/pdf/avantprojet_vol1/ suroit_v1_chap1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Réponses au ministère de l'Environnement du Québec Complément de l'étude
d'impact sur l'environnement Mai 2002 Centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît ...
www.hydro.qc.ca/suroit/pdf/avantprojet_comp/ suroit_compl.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hydro.qc.ca ]
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rendement calorifique net de la centrale à cycle combiné
Jean-Luc Dumont
5puissance calorifique nette de la centrale à cycle combinéJacques Ampolini
4consommation calorifique nette de la centrale à cycle combiné
GILOU


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendement calorifique net de la centrale à cycle combiné


Explanation:
[PDF]8,5 X 11.ill
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... La centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît aura une ... Le rendement net 1 de la centrale
devrait être de l ... de 58 %, rapporté au pouvoir calorifique inférieur du ...
www.hydro.qc.ca/suroit/pdf/avantprojet_vol1/ suroit_v1_chap1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Réponses au ministère de l'Environnement du Québec Complément de l'étude
d'impact sur l'environnement Mai 2002 Centrale à cycle combiné du Suroît ...
www.hydro.qc.ca/suroit/pdf/avantprojet_comp/ suroit_compl.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hydro.qc.ca ]


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puissance calorifique nette de la centrale à cycle combiné


Explanation:
Il s'agit, je pense, de la puissance calorifique qui est comparée à la puissance électrique de la centrale

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consommation calorifique nette de la centrale à cycle combiné


Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Electric Power Stations
  – Energy Transformation
Subject Field(s)
  – Centrales électriques
  – Transformation de l'énergie
Subject Field(s)
  – Centrales eléctricas
  – Transformación de energía
heat rate Source CORRECT

consommation
spécifique de chaleur
Source FEM

coût thermique Source
MASC

consumo específico
de calor Source MASC

DEF – A measure of
generating station thermal
efficiency, generally
expressed in Btu per net
kilowatt hour. It is computed
by dividing the total Btu
content of fuel burned for
electric generation by the
resulting net kilowatt hour
generation. Source

DEF – In respect of a power
plant, the heat consumption
per kWh of current produced,
[expressed by the following
calculation:] heat supplied in
fuel (MJ) divided by the
energy generated (kWh).
Source

OBS – In a large conventional
power station with a thermal
efficiency of 36 per cent, the
heat rate is approximately 10
MJ. One kWh = 3.6 MJ.
Source

OBS – The ratio of the energy
content of the fuel used to the
electrical energy produced
over a given period; it can be
referred to the electricity
generated (gross) or the
electricity supplied (net). The
reciprocal of the heat rate
expressed as a percentage is
the thermal efficiency of the
power station. In the case of
the "heat rate" the units
should be stated; in the case
of the "thermal efficiency" the
energy content of the fuel and
the electrical energy
produced must be expressed
in the same unit. Source

DEF – Quantité de
combustible nécessaire pour
produire 1 kWh d'électricité.


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115