KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fired hours

French translation: heures de fonctionnement / d'exploitation / de marche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fired hours
French translation:heures de fonctionnement / d'exploitation / de marche
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:14 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fired hours
tests shall be conducted less than 25 fired hours after the off line washing.
flavie
heures de fonctionnement / d'expoitation
Explanation:
...de marche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploitation
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heures d' opération
Garboktrans
3 +2heures de fonctionnement / d'expoitation
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heures d' opération


Explanation:
www.gpal.co.uk/xcreep.htm

at ISO conditions then the creep life of the turbine will be 5 times that of 100%
power (See figure below), increasing the creep life to 100,000 fired hours. ...

www.gpal.co.uk/

The display from XCREEP shows the actual life used when performance deterioration
is present, the life used based on fired hours and the life used if no ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi heures de fonctionnement

www.lure.u-psud.fr/DPTS/Anneaux/Services/ Conduite/BILan98www.htm

Au total, 3 536 heures de faisceau ont été délivrées sur les 3 724 heures
prévues, soit 94,9 % et ce en 3 769 heures de fonctionnement. ...

www.emse.fr/~brodhag/TRAITEME/fich19_1.htm

L\'ensemble est commandé par une armoire électrique assurant l\'allumage des lampes,
leur fonctionnement, le comptage des heures de fonctionnement et d\'une ...





Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je pensue aussi dans ce sens
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heures de fonctionnement / d'expoitation


Explanation:
...de marche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploitation

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
0 min

agree  chaplin: exxpoitation?!!!
33 mins