KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

square (of a product range)

French translation: au carré de la portée du produit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square of a product range
French translation:au carré de la portée du produit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:02 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: square (of a product range)
The coverage area is proportional to the square of the product range.

dans un réseau local sans fil, le nombre de points d'accès dépend de la zone de couverture et du nombre d'utilisateurs et la zone de couverture est proportionnelle à ???.
anne-lise
au carré de...
Explanation:
;;;
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
merci à vous ainsi qu'à cjohnstone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carré de la portée du produit
cjohnstone
5au carré de...
French Locale
3proportionnel à la portée (rayon d'action) au carré (like km2) des produitsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au carré de...


Explanation:
;;;

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
merci à vous ainsi qu'à cjohnstone

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carré de la portée du produit


Explanation:
carré comme notion de calcul mathématique

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
35 mins

agree  lien
5 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportionnel à la portée (rayon d'action) au carré (like km2) des produits


Explanation:
je dirais

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164