KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

clothing run

French translation: opération d'habillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clothing run
French translation:opération d'habillage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:53 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clothing run
papermaking machine showing a clothing run in the .....
PBC
opération d'habillage
Explanation:
ject Field(s)
  – Papermaking Machines
  – Paper Manufacturing Processes
Subject Field(s)
  – Machines à papier
  – Fabrication du papier
 
machine clothing Source
CORRECT

clothing Source CORRECT

habillage Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Press and dryer felts
on the dry end of a paper
machine; sometimes includes
the wire and other parts on
the fourdrinier wet end. Source

DEF – Terme générique
désignant l'ensemble des
toiles et des feutres de
papeterie. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opération d'habillage
GILOU
4passe/opération d'entoilageAlain Dubayle
3tirage d'habillage
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tirage d'habillage


Explanation:
habillage je suis sûre tirage moins!

run:(bookmaking) passage d'un document

ceci est peut-être plus approprié
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passe/opération d'entoilage


Explanation:
opération consistant à doubler un papier ou un carton avec de la toile pour le renforcer ou le décorer.

"Run" peut également signifier une section de la machine.

A voir suivant contexte.

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération d'habillage


Explanation:
ject Field(s)
  – Papermaking Machines
  – Paper Manufacturing Processes
Subject Field(s)
  – Machines à papier
  – Fabrication du papier
 
machine clothing Source
CORRECT

clothing Source CORRECT

habillage Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Press and dryer felts
on the dry end of a paper
machine; sometimes includes
the wire and other parts on
the fourdrinier wet end. Source

DEF – Terme générique
désignant l'ensemble des
toiles et des feutres de
papeterie. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
43 mins