KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ADU policy

French translation: unités de prévention ADU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADU (Application Data Unit) policy
French translation:unités de prévention ADU
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:32 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ADU policy
Security:
jobs having special requirements (e.g. need for protection equipment, positions under ADU policy...)
Valerie SALIOU
explanation
Explanation:
ADU = Application Data Unit

In many applications a logically defined unit or units of data is to
be delivered to multiple clients, e.g., a file or a set of files, a
software package, a stock quote or package of stock quotes, an event
notification, a set of slides, a frame or block from a video. An
application data unit (ADU) is defined to be a logically separable
unit of data that is useful to the application. In some cases, an
application data unit may be short enough to fit into a single packet
(e.g., an event notification or a stock quote), whereas in other
cases an application data unit may be much longer than a packet
(e.g., a software package).
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Maybe. Thanks for searching.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced detection unit (s) unités de prévention ?
cjohnstone
3explanation
Garboktrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
ADU = Application Data Unit

In many applications a logically defined unit or units of data is to
be delivered to multiple clients, e.g., a file or a set of files, a
software package, a stock quote or package of stock quotes, an event
notification, a set of slides, a frame or block from a video. An
application data unit (ADU) is defined to be a logically separable
unit of data that is useful to the application. In some cases, an
application data unit may be short enough to fit into a single packet
(e.g., an event notification or a stock quote), whereas in other
cases an application data unit may be much longer than a packet
(e.g., a software package).



    Reference: http://www.zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC2887/Output/chapter2.html
Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Maybe. Thanks for searching.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: what about the protection equipment bit before ?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced detection unit (s) unités de prévention ?


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457