KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

torque-turn

French translation: Serrage progressif de couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque-turn
French translation:Serrage progressif de couple
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

17:14 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: torque-turn
Domain: automotive

Technique de serrage de boulons apparemment opposée à la "final torque method".
Il s'agirait a priori de serrer les boulon en plusieurs étapes, contrairement à la "final torque method", mais le passage est trop succinct.
S'agirait-il du pré-serrage ou cette technique a-t-elle un nom particulier???

Merci d'avance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
serrage (dynamometrique) progressif de couple
Explanation:
avec une cle dynamometrique en sequnce predetrmine

Sorry about the lack of accents.
Progressive torquing down of nuts (series of torque turns) in a fixed order. (180 deg. etc...)
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serrage (dynamometrique) progressif de couplezaphod
3 +1serrage supplémentaire (au couple voulu)
Francis MARC
2 -1virage au couple
Garboktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serrage supplémentaire (au couple voulu)


Explanation:
après un premier serrage manuel ou approximatif

Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Engines
  – Bearings and Bearing Systems
(Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Moteur (Véhicule automobile)
  – Paliers, coussinets et roulements
(Mécanique)
 
torque-turn tightening
method Source CORRECT

serrage
supplémentaire Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – In the process of
assembly, the torque-turn
tightening method ... makes it
possible to reach the correct
torque needed for tightening
main and connecting rod
bearing cap retaining bolts.
Source

CONT – Au cours du
montage, l'opération dite du
serrage supplémentaire, (...)
permet d'appliquer le couple
de serrage nécessaire aux
boulons des chapeaux de
palier et de bielle.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
virage au couple


Explanation:
Eurodic:

Subject Transport (TR)
Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)




(1)
TERM torque turn

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} navigation



(1)
TERM virage au couple

Reference Aérospatiale,Dict.aérospatiale,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} navigation:fonctionnement en vol,le virage est effectué en inclinant latéralement l'avion et en augmentant sa portance de telle sorte que la sustentation reste assurée



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: on n'est pas en vol si tu ne m'en veux pas
13 mins

disagree  zaphod: sorry automotive not avionic
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serrage (dynamometrique) progressif de couple


Explanation:
avec une cle dynamometrique en sequnce predetrmine

Sorry about the lack of accents.
Progressive torquing down of nuts (series of torque turns) in a fixed order. (180 deg. etc...)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> you are toooo kind

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs