KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**nuisance tripping**

French translation: déclenchement intempestif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuisance tripping
French translation:déclenchement intempestif
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

17:57 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Compresseurs... toujours ;)
English term or phrase: **nuisance tripping**
There have been reported instances of the miniature circuit breaker protecting the primary winding of T1 transformer operating on application of customers power supply.
Although the miniature circuit breaker can be reset and will operate correctly thereafter, units with PORO option installed will not restart due to the **nuisance tripping** of the device.
Geneviève von Levetzow
DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF
Explanation:
et non potentiel))



... SOUS TENSION TRANSITOIRE, NON. OUI. DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF DU DIFFÉRENTIEL,
NON. OUI. ... SURELINE DOV707. CONTRE DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF DU DIFFÉRENTIEL. NON.
OUI. ...
www.safeline.es/fra/comparativas.htm - 30k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci, Gilles de nouveau (de cette façon, tu n'as pas besoin de payer mon interprétariat d'hier ;)) et merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF
GILOU
4 +1le déclenchement potentiel intempestif
Francis MARC
3perturbation due au déclenchement
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perturbation due au déclenchement


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le déclenchement potentiel intempestif


Explanation:
le problème causé par un déclenchement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: déclenchement intempestif -
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF


Explanation:
et non potentiel))



... SOUS TENSION TRANSITOIRE, NON. OUI. DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF DU DIFFÉRENTIEL,
NON. OUI. ... SURELINE DOV707. CONTRE DÉCLENCHEMENT INTEMPESTIF DU DIFFÉRENTIEL. NON.
OUI. ...
www.safeline.es/fra/comparativas.htm - 30k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Un grand merci, Gilles de nouveau (de cette façon, tu n'as pas besoin de payer mon interprétariat d'hier ;)) et merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
4 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
18 hrs