KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pentane and hydrocarbon slops

French translation: pentane et hydrocarbure(s) hors spécifications/de récupération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentane and hydrocarbon slops
French translation:pentane et hydrocarbure(s) hors spécifications/de récupération
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:07 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pentane and hydrocarbon slops
Petroleum derivated include finished petroleum products, liquefied petroleum gas and pentane and hydrocarbon slops.
Sylvie André
France
pentane et hydrocarbure(s) hors spécifications/de récupération
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Crude Oil and Petroleum
Products
  – Oil Refining
Domaine(s)
  – Pétroles bruts et dérivés
  – Raffinage du pétrole
 
slop oil Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

slops Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, PLUR,
NORMALISÉ

produits hors
spécification Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR

produits de
récupération Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR

horspecs Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR, JARGON
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pentane et résidus/rejets d'hydrocarburesAlain Dubayle
5slop
ViktoriaG
4pentane et boues d'hydrocarburesJacques Ampolini
4pentane et hydrocarbure(s) hors spécifications/de récupération
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentane et hydrocarbure(s) hors spécifications/de récupération


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Crude Oil and Petroleum
Products
  – Oil Refining
Domaine(s)
  – Pétroles bruts et dérivés
  – Raffinage du pétrole
 
slop oil Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

slops Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, PLUR,
NORMALISÉ

produits hors
spécification Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR

produits de
récupération Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR

horspecs Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC, PLUR, JARGON

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentane et boues d'hydrocarbures


Explanation:
je propose boues car ce sont en général des liquides très épais.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pentane et résidus/rejets d'hydrocarbures


Explanation:
en jargon également : hydrocarbures hors spéc.

fractions rejetées à la fabrication et généralement redistillées.

Source : Technip

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slop


Explanation:
"Slop" traduit en français donne "slop".

Le sens du mot est exactement le même aussi.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163