KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stream end

French translation: extrémité aval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower stream end
French translation:extrémité aval
Entered by: sabrina07

19:09 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stream end
A gate plate is hung along a lower stream end of the upper belt conveyor.
sabrina07
extrémité aval
Explanation:
pour traduire "lower stream end"
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extrémité du passage/circuit
Francis MARC
4extrémité avalAlain Dubayle
3dnas une extrémité basseJacques BOSSER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrémité du passage/circuit


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrémité aval


Explanation:
pour traduire "lower stream end"

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dnas une extrémité basse


Explanation:
le texte dit "a lower end", je pense qu'il s'agit d'une partie basse ou decendante d'un convoyeur, mais non pas l'extrémité basse en tous cas

Jacques BOSSER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 57