KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Direct research-studies & quick studies

French translation: compte-rendus d'études directes et enquêtes rapides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direct research-studies & quick studies
French translation:compte-rendus d'études directes et enquêtes rapides
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:45 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Direct research-studies & quick studies
"Direct research-studies, quick studies and feasibility studies by analyzing situations and/or data from which answers cannot be readily obtained."

Is there a specific terms for both?
Josie St-Amour
Canada
compte-rendus d'études directes et enquêtes rapides
Explanation:
not a "specific term" but a try
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compte-rendus d'études directes et enquêtes rapides
cjohnstone
3Etudes de recherches directes, études succinctesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compte-rendus d'études directes et enquêtes rapides


Explanation:
not a "specific term" but a try

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
8 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: tu es sûre que direct ne s'applique pas au compte-rendu ?
58 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etudes de recherches directes, études succinctes


Explanation:
... Les études indirectes sont moins coûteuses que les études directes pour la bonne raison qu'elles ne sont pas aussi précises et utiles que des études ...
bellzinc.sympatico.ca/fr/content/501088?skin=sli

... IV Études succinctes à proposer au service des études du Parlement (DG IV): Décision: Les études succinctes proposées par le ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ envi/20010108/422425fr.doc

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164