KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

focus group

French translation: (groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion)


01:33 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / educational training
English term or phrase: focus group
research in training methods
Hanne Quillvr
French translation:(groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion)
Explanation:
focus group, groupe - [ Translate this page ]
a) Ce focus group (groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion) a été formé pour
essayer de trouver de nouveaux concepts de marketing pour notre produit. ...
www.langueauchat.com/improp2/f30.html - 2k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5groupe de discussionJeanGuy
4groupe a interet communxxxebarak
4 -1le groupe d'intérêt
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion)


Explanation:
focus group, groupe - [ Translate this page ]
a) Ce focus group (groupe de réflexion / groupe de discussion) a été formé pour
essayer de trouver de nouveaux concepts de marketing pour notre produit. ...
www.langueauchat.com/improp2/f30.html - 2k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins

agree  chaplin
14 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
31 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, j'ai eu ce même terme hier dans un texte.
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Françoise Wirth: aucun doute là-dessus
3 days5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le groupe d'intérêt


Explanation:
a little more context would help

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JeanGuy: non.non.non
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groupe de discussion


Explanation:
groupe de consultation Source
CORRECT, MASC

groupe de concertation Source
CORRECT, MASC

groupe de réflexion Source CORRECT,
MASC

groupe de discussion Source CORRECT,
MASC



JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe a interet commun


Explanation:
Il s'agit de confronter des opinions sur un un meme sujet ou centre d'interet

xxxebarak