KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to pool in low spots

French translation: s'accumuler dans les creux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool in low spots
French translation:s'accumuler dans les creux
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:31 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to pool in low spots
Brush the paint over a section of the caulking, working it into all details. Allow the paint to pool in low spots.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
Laisser la peinture s'accumuler dans les creux
Explanation:
Laisser la peinture remplir les creux en surface

N'hésitez pas à remplir de peinture les creux de la surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les parties creuses - les endroits creux
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Laisser la peinture s'accumuler dans les creux
Jean-Luc Dumont
4laisser la peinture se récolter dans les dépressions.Caroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser la peinture se récolter dans les dépressions.


Explanation:
ou bien aussi : laisser la peinture remplir les dépressions

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laisser la peinture s'accumuler dans les creux


Explanation:
Laisser la peinture remplir les creux en surface

N'hésitez pas à remplir de peinture les creux de la surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les parties creuses - les endroits creux

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
7 hrs