KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

land raised

French translation: terrain surélevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land raised
French translation:terrain surélevé
Entered by: French Locale

17:07 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: land raised
"These impacts are tied as much to construction on solid ground (land raised or in relief) as on humid soil"
French Locale
terrain surélevé
Explanation:
Ref. harrap's
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buttexxxntouzet
4butte de terre, levée de terre
cjohnstone
4terrain surélevé
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrain surélevé


Explanation:
Ref. harrap's

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butte de terre, levée de terre


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butte


Explanation:
e premier type de château qui s'imposa en Europe, à partir du Xe siècle, fut la butte artificielle en terre de forme tronconique : la motte. Celle-ci était conçue pour supporter une tour défensive (parfois résidentielle) généralement construite en bois.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566