KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

filter waste

French translation: rejet des filtres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter waste
French translation:rejet des filtres
Entered by: French Locale

17:22 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: filter waste
"Possible groundwater quality degradation could result from improper disposal of wastewater, filter waste, and other solid and hazardous waste generation"
French Locale
rejets de(s) filtres, rejets des installations de filtrage
Explanation:
ce qui reste quand on on filtré
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rejets de(s) filtres, rejets des installations de filtrage
cjohnstone
4eaux usées du filtre /de filtrage
Francis MARC
3filtre d'ecoulementEleonor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejets de(s) filtres, rejets des installations de filtrage


Explanation:
ce qui reste quand on on filtré

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtre d'ecoulement


Explanation:
Filtre anti-dechets?

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eaux usées du filtre /de filtrage


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
waste water (domestic) eaux fpl usées; Ind eaux résiduaires ou usées

je ne pense pas qu'ici ce soit des fuites ou du gaspillage au niveau du filtre

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561