KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

heed

French translation: tenir compte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to heed
French translation:tenir compte de
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:35 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manual
English term or phrase: heed
Heed all warnings

in an instruction manual
MTIA
esmeralda_lopez
tenir compte de
Explanation:
Tenir compte de tous les avertissements...
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tenir compte de
Gayle Wallimann
5Tenez compte de tous les aversissements
Madeleine Pérusse
4consulter (impérativement) les mises en garde (la rubrique mise en garde)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir compte de


Explanation:
Tenir compte de tous les avertissements...
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
29 mins
  -> Merici, Paul.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulter (impérativement) les mises en garde (la rubrique mise en garde)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tenez compte de tous les aversissements


Explanation:
Selon le Robert Collins... et les sites suivants

French Translation of heed - WordReference.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Source: The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
heed [hi d] (vt) (also: take ~ of) tenir compte de, prendre garde à. ...
www.wordreference.com/fr/translation.asp?enfr=heed - 10k

[PDF]IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3. Heed Warnings 3. Heed Warnings 3. Heed Warnings 3. Heed Warnings All ... 3. Tenir
compte des avertissements 3. Tenir compte des avertissements 3. Tenir compte ...
www.hitachi-denshi.de/public/industry/ kameras_3ccd/pdf/hv-d27_37_om.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:48:31 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

averTissements... pardon!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155