KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stake

French translation: pointeau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stake
French translation:pointeau
Entered by: Fabrice MERCIER

07:18 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stake
(1)Place punch adjacent to pin hole such that shank outside diameter is approximately flush with pinhole outside diameter. (See figure 1)(2)Hold punch top away from pin hole approximately five degrees.
(3)Strike punch with hammer to deform metals lightly over top of pin.
(4)Additional stakes (restakes) are permitted if deformed metal is broken off.
(5)Total stake attempt locations permitted is three Shank Dia. D= 1.2 to 1.4 x
BOB DE DENUS
pointeau
Explanation:
STAKE (TO) FREINER PAR COUPS DE POINTEAU

STAKE (TO) (WITH A CENTRE PUNCH) MATER (PAR COUPS DE POINTEAU)
Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piquetmchd
4position ou positionnementxxxntouzet
3 +1piquet de jalonnement, pieu, poteaulysiane
4encoche , tuteur, enjeu, mise, financement, ne me semblent pas coller, mais c'est out ce que je trou
Paul Berthelot
3pointeau
Fabrice MERCIER
3potelet
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encoche , tuteur, enjeu, mise, financement, ne me semblent pas coller, mais c'est out ce que je trou


Explanation:
ve dans le R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est Tout

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piquet


Explanation:
dans un glossaire technique sur le tubes

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piquet de jalonnement, pieu, poteau


Explanation:
trouvé dans le Dictionnaire technique de l'industrie du pétrole, mine, chimie

lysiane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position ou positionnement


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 10:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s\'agit de déformer légèrement un métal doux au-dessus d\'un pion afin de l\'empêcher ensuite de se déplacer.

il existe des \"stake fasteners\" qui sont des pièces permettant de s\'assurer que les vis ou les pions ne peuvent pas bouger dans leur orifice.

Stake Fasteners

Pressure Displacement Stake Fasteners are designed for use in applications where relatively strong threads are required in a relatively soft mounting material. These fasteners must be installed into sheet material that is ductile and capable of forming into the knurled recess of the fastener without stress cracking, such as 2024-T3 or 6061-T6 aluminum.



xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potelet


Explanation:
Définition :GDT under automotive industry
Small post used to hold a body side board in place.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
stay

Note(s) :
Stakes can be removable or fixed.


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointeau


Explanation:
STAKE (TO) FREINER PAR COUPS DE POINTEAU

STAKE (TO) (WITH A CENTRE PUNCH) MATER (PAR COUPS DE POINTEAU)


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Merci