KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

low rewing

French translation: nombre de tours peu élevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low revving
French translation:nombre de tours peu élevé
Entered by: Lionel Lumbroso

09:14 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low rewing
"Low revving, high torque units can handle a wide variety of operations"
Tractor
Pierre FONTANA
nombre de tours peu élevé
Explanation:
"Ces engins à nombre de tours peu élevé et à fort couple peuvent s'acquitter d'une grande variété de tâches"
Selected response from:

Lionel Lumbroso
Grading comment
Merci,

PF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nombre de tours peu élevé
Lionel Lumbroso
4montée en régime progressive/lente
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montée en régime progressive/lente


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nombre de tours peu élevé


Explanation:
"Ces engins à nombre de tours peu élevé et à fort couple peuvent s'acquitter d'une grande variété de tâches"

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci,

PF