KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**courser**

French translation: plus épais [fil]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarser [yarn]
French translation:plus épais [fil]
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

04:32 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: **courser**
uses a double yarn - 2 single yarns twisted together
The higher the count number to finer the yarn (so 20s/1 is a **courser** yarn then 30s/1)

Je ne trouve le mot comme adjectif nulle part :(
Geneviève von Levetzow
plus grossier
Explanation:
Typo : coarser
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Parfait, Dr.Watson. J'avais très peu de temps, je pense qu'après une journée, j'aurais eu moi-même l'idée (enfin, j'espère ;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plus gros
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2plus grossier
JCEC
4Plus epais (accent ' on the "e")
Ethele Salem Sperling
2si c'est vraiment courser et pas coarser comme l'on dit les copains
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus grossier


Explanation:
Typo : coarser

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Parfait, Dr.Watson. J'avais très peu de temps, je pense qu'après une journée, j'aurais eu moi-même l'idée (enfin, j'espère ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plus gros


Explanation:
je crois qu'il s'agit de coarser et non de courser

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins

agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Plus vraisemblable.
2 hrs

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus epais (accent ' on the "e")


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si c'est vraiment courser et pas coarser comme l'on dit les copains


Explanation:
ce pourrait être un fil de trame qui sous-tend le tissage mais bon à ous de voir s'il y a ou pas faute de frappe et selon contxte

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457