KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

screw plate

French translation: plateau-vis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw plate
French translation:plateau-vis
Entered by: Karine VERDIER

20:30 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screw plate
At each panel you remove, use the Allen wrench to loosen the two screws on the locking screw plates, by turning one turn counter-clockwise.
ADSTRAD
plateau-vis
Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plateau d\'accouplement
Selected response from:

Karine VERDIER
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terraja
Garboktrans
4vis plaque
Fabrice MERCIER
2 +1plateau-visKarine VERDIER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terraja


Explanation:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM screw plate

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM die stock

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(3)
TERM threading die

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM terraja

Reference Lex. ferrov.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terraja f

MECÁ die, screw plate, screw stock, screwing die, stock, tube-screwing machine


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
thanx a lot, but it is the French term I am looking for :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karine VERDIER: it is not toward spanish
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanx a lot, but it is the French term I am looking for :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateau-vis


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plateau d\'accouplement

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis plaque


Explanation:
Normalement ce que j'ai trouvé pour screw plate serait plutot Jeux de tarauds et filières mais dans le contexte ?
Dans le médical il traduise ça par vis plaque et aussi dans l'ameublement je pense

Fixano - PRCT - ... plaque L 35 mm Vis plaque L 40 mm Vis plaque L 45 mm Vis plaque L 50 ... pour broche L 120mm Jauge à crocheter Forêt canulé Ø 5,5mm Plateau Instruments Plateau ...

[PDF]Médicalex Catalogue 2002
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Stainless steel acetabular plate 49 5 Clou-plaques et lame-plaques * Nail-plates
Vis plaques dynamiques pour le col du fémur * Dynamic hip screw-plates 52 Clou ...
keith.sarver.free.fr/VariousPDFs/MedCatalogue.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre possibilité pourrait être si on parle de meuble : une noix

D\'après une notice Assembler tablette et panneau support en glissant la vis dans le trou réalisé jusqu\'à la noix. Tourner la vis de la noix pour le montage et le démontage.

Voir ce site pour voir si on parle bien du même élément de montage

http://www.leroymerlin.fr/pdf/contenu/fr/fichesconseils/fixa...


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait plate screw
10 hrs
  -> et que pensez vous de ma deuxième possibilité : noix, merci