KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

crank handle

French translation: manivelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank handle
French translation:manivelle
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:39 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crank handle
a telephone part
Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
manivelle
Explanation:
TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manivelle
JCEC
3manivelle
Yves Georges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manivelle


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Yves Georges: oui mais l'explication est bien mince : tout le monde sait que crank handle est une manivelle
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manivelle


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un ancien téléphone, il se pourrait que cela soit la manivelle permettant de demander la ligne (elle entraînait autrefois une magnéto produisant le courant nécessaire pour déclencher la sonnerie chez l'opérateur(-trice).

Vous avez certainement vu ce type de manivelle dans des films de l'entre-deux-guerres.

HTH Yves

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459