KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Employee promise questions

French translation: Engagements des employés dans les domaines:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employee promise questions
French translation:Engagements des employés dans les domaines:
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:04 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Employee promise questions
Employee survey

Employee Promise Questions:
(answer by yes, no, etc.)
1.By delivering Intelligence EverywhereTM, M***** makes life better for customers.
2.Just as we aspire to do with our products and services, my work experience here is intelligently designed and delivered.
3.M******'s work experience is admired and sought-after by the people we most want to attract and retain.
4.I get more out of working at M***** than I would doing my work for another company

??? Thought it had something to do with job opportunity or employees' future, but the following sentences do not seem to indicate this interpretation.

Could someone help me get the meaning of this title?
Thanks so much! O
Bram Poldervaart
promesses des employés
Explanation:
I admit I have never seen this before but here is my guess:

the company is doing a survey among employees to find out what they think of the "promises" they sign up to keep at company MM.

Some companies try to standardize employee behavior and attitude with this type of "mission statement".

The company expects their employees to believe in the company.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
well, let's say this is it! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engagements des employés dans les domaines:
Paul Berthelot
1 +1promesses des employésRHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promesses des employés


Explanation:
I admit I have never seen this before but here is my guess:

the company is doing a survey among employees to find out what they think of the "promises" they sign up to keep at company MM.

Some companies try to standardize employee behavior and attitude with this type of "mission statement".

The company expects their employees to believe in the company.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
well, let's say this is it! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: oui, je crois que cette analyse est bonne... vive les grosses boîtes...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engagements des employés dans les domaines:


Explanation:
questions serait thèmes ou domaines
engagements plutôt que promesses, c'est plus professionnel

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
4 hrs
  -> merci lien

agree  Yolanda Broad: oui, c'est "engagements"
10 days
  -> merci Yolanda