KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

T & M

French translation: tests et mesures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T & M (Tests and Measurements)
French translation:tests et mesures
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:24 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: T & M
Employee survey

What is your business designation?

Channel Sales
Finance
HR
MTWKS (Metrowerks)
NCSG
Strategy, Marketing & Communications
T & M
TSPG
WBSG

This is for Motorola
By the way I found the meaning of WBSG (wireless and broadband systems); TSPG (transportation and standard products systems)...but what shall I do with them? leave them and add a French equivalent? there's no French equivalent, is there?
Heeelp! Merci! O
Bram Poldervaart
tests et mesures
Explanation:
www.e-insite.net/tmworld/contents/ pdf/TMW_booklet_2003_edcal.pdf

Test & Measurement World 2003 Editorial and Marketing Calendar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8/15/03 T&M Korea EM China Nov/Dec Card Deck Closes 10/10/03 T&M Korea Electronics
Industry Yearbook Closes 10/10/03 Editorial and Marketing Calendar *

produits - position marketing - introduction de nouveaux produits, tests utilisateurs; ... publicité
– tests et mesures de l'impact publicitaire; media – taux d ...


et mesures Ingénieur vision Directeur informatique Directeur tests et mesures » Recherche et ... Directeur finance et trésorerie » Ventes et Marketing Chef de ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2T & M = Test & Measurement = Test & Mesurexxxntouzet
5Ask your clientzaphod
5Regarding the other terms
Madeleine Pérusse
4Technologie et gestion
Madeleine Pérusse
1tests et mesuresRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tests et mesures


Explanation:
www.e-insite.net/tmworld/contents/ pdf/TMW_booklet_2003_edcal.pdf

Test & Measurement World 2003 Editorial and Marketing Calendar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8/15/03 T&M Korea EM China Nov/Dec Card Deck Closes 10/10/03 T&M Korea Electronics
Industry Yearbook Closes 10/10/03 Editorial and Marketing Calendar *

produits - position marketing - introduction de nouveaux produits, tests utilisateurs; ... publicité
– tests et mesures de l'impact publicitaire; media – taux d ...


et mesures Ingénieur vision Directeur informatique Directeur tests et mesures » Recherche et ... Directeur finance et trésorerie » Ventes et Marketing Chef de ...



    Reference: http://www.sius.sk/fr/partneri/focus.html
    Reference: http://www.itfoptical.com/recrutement/media/f-brochure.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technologie et gestion


Explanation:
Technology and management...

Technology & Management - T & M Community - Course Info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... T&M 221 (BADM 256), Business Process Modeling. This course is an introduction
to the identification and analysis of business processes. ...

News February1, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Applications are now being accepted for the Technology and Management Program. ... Contact
the T & M office at 244-5752 or tatum@uiuc.edu, or visit the following ...
www.cba.uiuc.edu/undrgrad/News/News_02012002.htm - 14k

[PDF]%26721 $5&+,7(&785$/ &(17(5
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Introduction to Building Technology and Drawing Fulfills the Technology and Management
Core and ... Fulfills the Advanced T & M requirement for MID Students. ...
www.the-bac.edu/resources/Student/Untitled/ 4_-_Tech_-_Masters_-_Practice.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regarding the other terms


Explanation:
I saw the rest of your question...I think you should translate them. Here's a translation for WBSG: "Systèmes sans fil et à large bande" (see links below)
and for TSPG, taken from Motorola france:
Motorola France
... Semiconductor Products Sector) de Motorola crée des solutions système sur puce
pour ... Le Groupe des Produits Standards et de Transport (TSPG - Transportation & ...
france.motorola.com/semiconductors/index.asp - 6k - 30 Mar 2003 -

Communications terrestres sans fil - Mission
... aux réseaux multimédias sans fil à large bande de la prochaine génération,;
aux systèmes militaires et civils mobiles sans fil à débit élevé; ...
www.crc.ca/fr/html/crc/home/research/wireless/mission - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.crc.ca ]

SpaceBridge Semiconductor - Profil de l'entreprise
... mondiaux d'équipement original, permettent aux fournisseurs d'accès de mettre
en place rapidement et efficacement, des systèmes sans fil à large bande. ...
www.spacebridge.com/company_fr.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

SpaceBridge positions actuelles - Ingenieur principal de systemes
... une connaissance détaillée des composants de systèmes à large bande sans fil
et l'interaction de ceux-ci à chaques niveaux (PHY, MAC) pour fournir des ...
www.spacebridge.com/rh/sse060401_f.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.spacebridge.com ]

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: large bande ou bande large ?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ask your client


Explanation:
T&M could be anyting form Testing and Marketing to the sexual... etter to ask them what they mean.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T & M = Test & Measurement = Test & Mesure


Explanation:
where I spend 110% of my translating time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test et Mesure

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Agilent fournit des systèmes et solutions de test, des outils pour l\'automatisation, des logiciels de conceptions, des solutions électroniques de surveillance et de gestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that all these acronyms refer to Motorola departments (see below), so I would leave them all as they are, unless Motorola has standard local names for them.
Translate the words.


Development Centers

Two design centers are formed in Suzhou.One is from Wireless Broadband System Group(WBSG)and the other is from Transportation and Standard Product Group(TSPG).

WBSG design center provides Wireless Communication System Solution and Products to customers in China and worldwide.It supports Motorola SPS/WBSG strategy to expand market in China by designing products,and providing technical solutions for wireless communication system,and software to customers.

TSPG design center develops cost effective embedded core designs for Asia and worldwide customers.Housed with key IC design and system development functions,the current focus is on small geometry,low voltage,flash based embedded micro-controller as well as automotive products and system prototyping and solutions.


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: tres documente
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  danyce
10 hrs
  -> merci