KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cable/pipe locator

French translation: détecteur de câble/tuyau (canalisation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable/pipe locator
French translation:détecteur de câble/tuyau (canalisation)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:58 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable/pipe locator
Before drilling holes in walls, check for hidden electricity cables and water pipes, the use of a cable/pipe locater maybe advisable if in doubt.
Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
détecteur de câble/tuyau (canalisation)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
Subject Field(s)
  – Électrotechnique
 
cable locater Source

cable locator Source

détecteur de câble
Source MASC

OBS – équipement de
monteur de lignes Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1détecteur de câbles/tuyauteriesAlain Dubayle
5détecteur de câbles/tuyauteriesAlain Dubayle
5détecteur de cables/ tuyaux
Garboktrans
5détecteur de câbles/tuyauteriesAlain Dubayle
4 +1détecteur de câble/tuyau (canalisation)
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détecteur de câble/tuyau (canalisation)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
Subject Field(s)
  – Électrotechnique
 
cable locater Source

cable locator Source

détecteur de câble
Source MASC

OBS – équipement de
monteur de lignes Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détecteur de câbles/tuyauteries


Explanation:
appareil servant à détecter la présence de câbles ou tuyaux invisibles car encastrés dans des murs

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détecteur de câbles/tuyauteries


Explanation:
appareil servant à détecter la présence de câbles ou tuyaux invisibles car encastrés dans des murs

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détecteur de cables/ tuyaux


Explanation:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM cable locator

Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry



(1)
TERM détecteur de câble

Reference UIIG,Dic.Industrie du Gaz



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détecteur de câbles/tuyauteries


Explanation:
appareil servant à détecter la présence de câbles ou tuyaux invisibles car encastrés dans des murs

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367