KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

remains overlaid

French translation: superposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remains overlaid
French translation:superposition
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:43 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital camera
English term or phrase: remains overlaid
You can set the transparency of the file, the length of time it remains overlaid, and the direction in which it moves off the screen.
kristin_mata
superposition
Explanation:
la durée de superposition

En cherchant "overlay" dans le GDT, je suis tombée sur recouvrement dont la définition est : Technique qui permet de superposer des éléments graphiques à l'écran.

Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superposition
Nina Khmielnitzky
4la durée du temps pendant lequel il est projetéJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superposition


Explanation:
la durée de superposition

En cherchant "overlay" dans le GDT, je suis tombée sur recouvrement dont la définition est : Technique qui permet de superposer des éléments graphiques à l'écran.



Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
24 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la durée du temps pendant lequel il est projeté


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de préparer une projection de transparents et, de ce fait, de régler le temps de projection...

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227