KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

jumper link

French translation: cavalier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper link
French translation:cavalier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:05 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jumper link
If additional external contacts are wired to the Detector, remove the jumper link S2 on the PCB
Michael Bastin
Spain
cavalier
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jumper = cavalier (GDT)

Définition :
A short length of conductor, not under mechanical tension, making an electrical connection between two lengths of a conductor of an electric line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, on parle de cavaliers sur les circuits imprimés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La position du cavalier sélectionne la vitesse de transmission A:19200 Bds, B ... Le circuit imprimé ci-dessous (peut être imprimé en taille réelle) est prévu ...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/olivier.bertrand/psion/irda.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à Alain aussi!!! Je suis encore un peu plus cultivé grâce à vous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strapAlain Dubayle
4 +2cavalier
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavalier


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jumper = cavalier (GDT)

Définition :
A short length of conductor, not under mechanical tension, making an electrical connection between two lengths of a conductor of an electric line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, on parle de cavaliers sur les circuits imprimés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La position du cavalier sélectionne la vitesse de transmission A:19200 Bds, B ... Le circuit imprimé ci-dessous (peut être imprimé en taille réelle) est prévu ...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/olivier.bertrand/psion/irda.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci à Alain aussi!!! Je suis encore un peu plus cultivé grâce à vous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: Petite pièce en forme de U servant à établir un contact entre deux circuits électroniques, sur les cartes, pour modifier une configuration.
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Karine VERDIER
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strap


Explanation:
Utilisé pour désigner une liaison fixe effectuée en soudant une petite longueur de fil sur un circuit imprimé.

"Cavalier" peut être utilisé lorsqu'il s'agit d'un petit élément amovible établissant un contact entre deux broches soudées sur le circuit imprimé.

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr