KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sealing layer

French translation: couche de recouvrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealing layer
French translation:couche de recouvrement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:27 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastics for bottle packaging
English term or phrase: sealing layer
This polyethylene terephthalate (PET) resin is ideal as a sealing layer for CPET applications.
valfrhg
couche de recouvrement
Explanation:
dans les applications de plastiques stratifiés multicouches pour emballages
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2couche de recouvrementAlain Dubayle
4couche d'étancheïtéJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couche de recouvrement


Explanation:
dans les applications de plastiques stratifiés multicouches pour emballages

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui, commme quoi il faut se méfier de Google : l'arrondi à la bouteille est une technique d'application et non pas l'objet fabriqué comme c'est le cas ici
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche d'étancheïté


Explanation:
seal est souvent employé pour cela

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227