KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fiber panel plant

French translation: usine de fabrication de panneaux de fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiber panel plant
French translation:usine de fabrication de panneaux de fibres
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

10:43 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fiber panel plant
The translator wrote: "Usine pour les Panneaux en Fibre".
OK or not?
Daniela Miklic Belancic
usine de fabrication de panneaux de fibres
Explanation:
possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Wood Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Produits du bois
 
fiberboard Source CORRECT,
USA

fibre building board Source
CORRECT, USA, STANDARDIZED

building fiberboard Source
CORRECT, USA

fibreboard Source CORRECT

panneau de fibres
Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

panneau de fibres de
bois Source CORRECT, MASC

panneau de fibre de bois
Source CORRECT, MASC

panneau de fibre Source
CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2usine de fabrication de panneaux de fibres
GILOU
3la plante du panneau de la fibre
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 -1une usine pour les panneaux, c'est bizarre bizarre
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une usine pour les panneaux, c'est bizarre bizarre


Explanation:
usine, unité de production de panneaux (cloisons, plaques ?) en fibre (mais fibres de quoi, fibres tout seul là encore bizarre)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: la plante du panneau de la fibre
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usine de fabrication de panneaux de fibres


Explanation:
possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Wood Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Produits du bois
 
fiberboard Source CORRECT,
USA

fibre building board Source
CORRECT, USA, STANDARDIZED

building fiberboard Source
CORRECT, USA

fibreboard Source CORRECT

panneau de fibres
Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

panneau de fibres de
bois Source CORRECT, MASC

panneau de fibre de bois
Source CORRECT, MASC

panneau de fibre Source
CORRECT, MASC


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle: bien formulé
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la plante du panneau de la fibre


Explanation:
I prefer it

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15