KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

remote

French translation: séparées


13:20 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration
English term or phrase: remote
XX design and build chiller display cabinets and remote chiller units.
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
corinne durand
French translation:séparées
Explanation:
pas nécessairement éloignées
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jacques, il s'agit de la réponse la plus plausible dans ce cas puisque l'équipement n'était ni télécommandé, ni installé à l'extérieur.
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4installé à l'extérieurRHELLER
4séparéesJacques Ampolini
4décentraliséesAlain Dubayle
3unités de réfrigération télécommandées
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unités de réfrigération télécommandées


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installé à l'extérieur


Explanation:
can be installed directly under a fountain or in an adjacent, remote area. Designed with the capacity to serve one or two outlets.



    Reference: http://www.hughes-water-coolers.co.uk/html/er_10.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
15 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décentralisées


Explanation:
ou : à distance

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séparées


Explanation:
pas nécessairement éloignées

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jacques, il s'agit de la réponse la plus plausible dans ce cas puisque l'équipement n'était ni télécommandé, ni installé à l'extérieur.
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions et bonne journée.