KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sniffer probe

French translation: sonde renifleuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniffer probe
French translation:sonde renifleuse
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

17:23 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sniffer probe
Using a sniffer probe connected to a high-vacuum pump and mass spectrometer leak detector, as shown in A of figure 3. explore the surface of the indicator with the probe.
Florence LOUIS
France
sonde renifleuse
Explanation:
Une petite sonde de champ B (« sonde renifleuse ») d'un diamètre de trois
centimètres permet les mesures aux endroits difficilement accessibles. ...
www.narda-sts.de/pdf/pressenotizen/f_efa200.pdf - Pages similaires

Solutions de mesure pour l'industrie (fusion)
... Extension : Sonde BN 2245/90.20, Champ H 5 Hz à 32 kHz, Sonde renifleuse,
diamètre : 3 cm. Contrôle. Instrument, Champ / Fréquence, Propriétés. ...
www.narda-sts.de/extra/messloesung/fr/m07.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une sonde de détectionxxxntouzet
4sonde renifleuse
GILOU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une sonde de détection


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extension :
Sonde BN 2245/90.20 Champ H
5 Hz à 32 kHz Sonde renifleuse, diamètre : 3 cm


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonde renifleuse


Explanation:
Une petite sonde de champ B (« sonde renifleuse ») d'un diamètre de trois
centimètres permet les mesures aux endroits difficilement accessibles. ...
www.narda-sts.de/pdf/pressenotizen/f_efa200.pdf - Pages similaires

Solutions de mesure pour l'industrie (fusion)
... Extension : Sonde BN 2245/90.20, Champ H 5 Hz à 32 kHz, Sonde renifleuse,
diamètre : 3 cm. Contrôle. Instrument, Champ / Fréquence, Propriétés. ...
www.narda-sts.de/extra/messloesung/fr/m07.htm - 14k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099