KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

polypropylene/ethylene propylene diamine modified systems

French translation: systèmes polyproylène/ éthylène propylène diamine modifiés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polypropylene/ethylene propylene diamine modified systems
French translation:systèmes polyproylène/ éthylène propylène diamine modifiés
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:11 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / toothbrushes
English term or phrase: polypropylene/ethylene propylene diamine modified systems
Preferably, the wall-like member is made of a polymer material, such as polyolefins (for example polypropylene/ethylene propylene diamine modified systems (i.e. synthetic rubber)).
sabrina07
systèmes polyproylène/ éthylène propylène diamine modifiés
Explanation:
Je suis en gros d'accord avec Gilles.

Je voulais juste indiquer qu'à mon sens système doit ici être compris au sens d'association de substances chimique ; par exemple, un matériau composite ou un système de polymérisation à deux composants.

C'est pourquoi je pense qu'il ne faut pas dire système "en" pas plus que l'on ne dit alliage "en" mais simplement par exemple "alliage cuivre/étain".

Ce sont ces systèmes qui sont modifiés dans l'exemple du texte.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systèmes polyproylène/ éthylène propylène diamine modifiés
Yves Georges
3 +1systeme modifie du ethylene, propylene
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systeme modifie du ethylene, propylene


Explanation:
all these words come have origins from greek. so, the words are almost the same

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

neutral  Yves Georges: I do not think the problem is a word for word "translation", anyhow, your proposition is not correct
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systèmes polyproylène/ éthylène propylène diamine modifiés


Explanation:
Je suis en gros d'accord avec Gilles.

Je voulais juste indiquer qu'à mon sens système doit ici être compris au sens d'association de substances chimique ; par exemple, un matériau composite ou un système de polymérisation à deux composants.

C'est pourquoi je pense qu'il ne faut pas dire système "en" pas plus que l'on ne dit alliage "en" mais simplement par exemple "alliage cuivre/étain".

Ce sont ces systèmes qui sont modifiés dans l'exemple du texte.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
merci