KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pre-oiler

French translation: pré-graisseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-oiler
French translation:pré-graisseur
Entered by: Celine Gras

22:14 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pre-oiler
Pour un véhicule (voiture, avion), pièce qui permet de graisser/lubrifier le moteur lorsqu'il a été immobilisé longtemps.
Je 'arrive pas à trouver le terme français correspondant..
Celine Gras
pré-graisseur
Explanation:
It is the term normally used in industrial mechanics. I have worked in industrial mechanics some time ago.

I could not find a website to prove this, but Google's language tool translated it this way also.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help !
I'll trust the professional experience of Viktoria, although I could not find a single occurence of the term, at least on Google.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pré-graisseur
ViktoriaG
3burette à huile
Fabrice MERCIER
3lubrificateur
chaplin
3graisseur
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graisseur


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pré-graisseur


Explanation:
It is the term normally used in industrial mechanics. I have worked in industrial mechanics some time ago.

I could not find a website to prove this, but Google's language tool translated it this way also.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help !
I'll trust the professional experience of Viktoria, although I could not find a single occurence of the term, at least on Google.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard: Your experience is good proof, certainly not Google's language tool... unless you consider automatic translation better than your's!
8 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce mot n'existe pas
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lubrificateur


Explanation:
terme utilisé beaucoup dans l'automobile
lubrifiant

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burette à huile


Explanation:
Si c'est une pièce appartenant au moteur, graisseur vu au-dessus est ok
Si c'est un récipient qui sert à huiler - > burette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dans le même style : pompe à graisse ou pistolet graisseur

pompe à graisse pneumatique - Pompe à graisse pneumatique. Pistolet graisseur pneumatique type DFP500/D Pistolet graisseur de professionnel. Gains de temps et efforts ré.duits. ...
www.overtoom-belgique.com/catalogue/pompe-graisse-pneumatiq... [Autres résultats du domaine www.overtoom-belgique.com]


Pompes à graisse - pompe à graisse à levier UMETA pompe à graisse à levier MURALT presse MC-Mini-Lube pompes à pousser pompes à pousser spéciales pour huile accessoires, ...
www.hausammann.com/fr/produits/pompesagraisse.html


Installation and Servicing - The Bignall Group - ... Ces blocs sont alimentés par une pompe à graisse standard. ... Alimenter chaque bloc l\'un aprés l\'autre à l\'aide d\'une pompe à graisse. ...


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396