KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

True tone

French translation: ne pas traduire, c'est un nouveau gadget de nokia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:True tone
French translation:ne pas traduire, c'est un nouveau gadget de nokia
Entered by: lien

00:03 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cell phones
English term or phrase: True tone
5 True tones for real music-like experience
Annie Tétrault
Canada
ne pas traduire, c'est un nouveau gadget de nokia
Explanation:
The Nokia 3300 is the first mobile phone for the GSM markets supporting True Tones, which provide ring tones with real music, allowing users to have songs, nature sounds, special effects and engine sounds as ring tones to alert them of an incoming call.
To experience the sound quality, the user can enjoy preloaded music samples as well as preloaded ring tones, both polyphonic and new True Tones.

Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ne pas traduire, c'est un nouveau gadget de nokia
lien
5véritable tonalité
ViktoriaG
45 notes authentiques
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 notes authentiques


Explanation:
ou 5 sons vrais
je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais si c\'est une marque \"True Tone\", il faudrait la laisser sans
traduction.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne pas traduire, c'est un nouveau gadget de nokia


Explanation:
The Nokia 3300 is the first mobile phone for the GSM markets supporting True Tones, which provide ring tones with real music, allowing users to have songs, nature sounds, special effects and engine sounds as ring tones to alert them of an incoming call.
To experience the sound quality, the user can enjoy preloaded music samples as well as preloaded ring tones, both polyphonic and new True Tones.



lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

neutral  Andreina Baiano: C'est bizarre comme dans le site italien de Nokia ils ont traduit ça par "file musicali" (music files), je n'ai trouvé True Tones que dans 2 sites italien
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
véritable tonalité


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un téléphone très "fancy" qui non seulement joue de la musique quand il sonne mais peut faire des accords. Je n'ai pas trouvé d'équivalents en anglais, alors je pense qu'il faut traduire tel quel.

Autrement, "true tone" est souvent synonyme de "touch-tone". J'ai vu des descriptions de téléphones qui disaient "rotary or true tone", qui, pour le moment, sont les deux seules possibilités.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il s\'agit de la technologie True Tone, ne pas traduire. Mais s\'il s\'agit d\'une description, il FAUT traduire.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163