KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

What's this/How to

French translation: Qu'est-ce que c'est / Comment faire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's this / How to
French translation:Qu'est-ce que c'est / Comment faire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:24 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer Help menus or prompts
English term or phrase: What's this/How to
Computer Help menus or prompts.
many thansk in anticipation for your sugegstions!
corinne durand
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?/
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 09:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment faire ?
Selected response from:

Karine VERDIER
France
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Qu'est-ce que c'est ?/Karine VERDIER
5 +1Qu'est-ce? / Comment fait-on?
ViktoriaG
5Quoi/CommentIsaPro
4Qu'est-ce?/Comment faire/agir.
Florence Evans
1c'est quoi ça? Kesako?cécile usselmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?/


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 09:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment faire ?

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
24 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  niort57
2 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est-ce?/Comment faire/agir.


Explanation:
Not that is to translate, most of the computing programs keep it as such. Good luck.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'est-ce? / Comment fait-on?


Explanation:
;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: comment s'en servir ?
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quoi/Comment


Explanation:
Autre possibilité (plus synthétique)

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
c'est quoi ça? Kesako?


Explanation:
Je plaisante, mais dans un manuel de FLE (fréquence jeunes pour être précis) j'ai lu texto : "C'est quoi ton nom?" pour apprendre aux gens à se présenter... (ça ressemble plus à un interrogatoire musclé de la gestapo: C'est quoi ton nom? Parle!)
La formule "Comment t'appelles-tu?" ne figurait même pas dans le bouquin. Les profs de FLE m'ont expliqué qu'on ne pouvait pas enseigner l'inversion aux Mexicains (pourtant ils la font sans problèmes en anglais...) La courtoisie se perd...

cécile usselmann
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish