KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flux fumes

French translation: vapeurs de flux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flux fumes
French translation:vapeurs de flux
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

10:10 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flux fumes
Hold indicator on its side to prevent entrance of corrosive flux fumes during soldering
Florence LOUIS
France
vapeurs de flux
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karine VERDIER
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vapeurs de fluxKarine VERDIER
4émanations, ou fumées
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vapeurs de flux


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou émanations de flux
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émanations, ou fumées


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457