KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Anti-tamper switch

French translation: interrupteur inviolable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-tamper switch
French translation:interrupteur inviolable
Entered by: GILOU

18:03 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Anti-tamper switch
Légende d'une pièce de système d'alarme, sur une carte de circuit imprimé (PCB en anglais) situé juste à côté d'un cavalier.
Michael Bastin
Spain
interrupteur inviolable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Corporate Security
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Security Devices
Subject Field(s)
  – Sécurité générale de l\'entreprise
  – Électrotechnique
  – Dispositifs de sécurité
 
antitampering switch
Source CORRECT

anti-tamper switch Source
CORRECT

interrupteur inviolable
Source CORRECT, MASC

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Puisque Termium le dit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interrupteur inviolable
GILOU
5contact (commutateur) d'inviolabilitéKarine VERDIER


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interrupteur inviolable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Corporate Security
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Security Devices
Subject Field(s)
  – Sécurité générale de l\'entreprise
  – Électrotechnique
  – Dispositifs de sécurité
 
antitampering switch
Source CORRECT

anti-tamper switch Source
CORRECT

interrupteur inviolable
Source CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Puisque Termium le dit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bonjour !
2 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact (commutateur) d'inviolabilité


Explanation:
il semble que la pièce sert ici à rendre le système d'alarme inviolable et que ce n'est pas l'interrupteur qui est inviolable ;-)

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29