KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

make down

French translation: dilution plus uniforme / régulière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more consistent makedown
French translation:dilution plus uniforme / régulière
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:31 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wastewater treatment
English term or phrase: make down
A more consistent makedown
Arno
dilution plus uniforme / régulière
Explanation:
MAKEDOWN Diluting a polymer with influent plant water.

MAKEDOWN TANK A tank in which a polymer is mixed with water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bassin versant : un territoire pour les rivières - Le coin de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Glossaire. ... Dilution : Action de mélanger des eaux polluées avec des eaux du milieu ... Ils
se présentent sous plusieurs formes: liquide, en poudre, en aérosol ...
www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/jeunesse/ bassin_versant/glossaire.htm - 26k -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Voila qui m'enlève une épine du pied, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dilution plus uniforme / régulière
Jean-Luc Dumont
1réduction (des polluants) ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
réduction (des polluants) ?


Explanation:
a guess

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dilution plus uniforme / régulière


Explanation:
MAKEDOWN Diluting a polymer with influent plant water.

MAKEDOWN TANK A tank in which a polymer is mixed with water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bassin versant : un territoire pour les rivières - Le coin de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Glossaire. ... Dilution : Action de mélanger des eaux polluées avec des eaux du milieu ... Ils
se présentent sous plusieurs formes: liquide, en poudre, en aérosol ...
www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/jeunesse/ bassin_versant/glossaire.htm - 26k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Voila qui m'enlève une épine du pied, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 min

agree  Jacques Ampolini
29 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr