KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Reclamation Zone

French translation: Champ d'épandage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Landfill Site
French translation:Champ d'épandage
Entered by: Kvasir

21:42 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reclamation Zone
similar to "Landfill" technical and consise term if possible. Thankx.
Kvasir
Canada
Champs d'epandage
Explanation:
for landfills.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remise en étatEtienne Amblard
4 +1zone de recyclageKarine VERDIER
4Champs d'epandage
Ethele Salem Sperling
4zone reconquise, je sais ça fait pompous mais vu de mes yeux vu
cjohnstone
4zone recuperee
lien
4zone de bonification / mise en valeur / restauration
JCEC
3terre recyclée
Marie-Pierre GERARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remise en état


Explanation:
or réutilisation

These are the corresponding technical terms used in French.


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  danyce
15 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne fin d'après-midi

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone de recyclage


Explanation:
do you have a context ?

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: best option for a website title
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone de bonification / mise en valeur / restauration


Explanation:
Calqué sur l'entrée "reclamation" de TERMIUM.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone recuperee


Explanation:
?

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Champs d'epandage


Explanation:
for landfills.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone reconquise, je sais ça fait pompous mais vu de mes yeux vu


Explanation:
this "reconquered like" expression sounds pompous, but if it is for France quite usual in official land development policies (saw it posted as such two weeks ago in the Camargue area with all technical explanations below the phrase)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terre recyclée


Explanation:
ou bien "terrain recyclé" pour éviter "de" qui alourdit les autres expressions

Marie-Pierre GERARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105