KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Alien set screw

French translation: vis écrous à six pans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allen screw
French translation:vis écrous à six pans
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

08:52 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Alien set screw
Domain: automotive
Context: "To rotate flow divider control knob, loosen the alien set screw"

I know what a setscrew is...but I couldn't guess some of them were aliens !

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
Vis de positionnement Allen
Explanation:
Allen screws have Allen (recessed hex)
heads
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hexagonal female screw
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5Vis de positionnement Allenzaphod


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vis de positionnement Allen


Explanation:
Allen screws have Allen (recessed hex)
heads

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hexagonal female screw


Explanation:
I have seen it many times in military manuals, most often in abreviated form : 6-mm, hex fem scr

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102