KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stagnant layer of fluid

French translation: couche stagnante de liquide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stagnant layer of fluid
French translation:couche stagnante de liquide
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

09:59 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stagnant layer of fluid
there is a stagnant layer of fluid at the electrode surface - Electrochemistry
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
couche stagnante de liquide
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Shog
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nappe stagnante de fluide
Florence Evans
4couche stagnante de fluideProelec
4couche stagnante de liquide
Shog Imas
3péllicule liquide stagnant à la surface de l'électrode.
smartJIT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
péllicule liquide stagnant à la surface de l'électrode.


Explanation:
Je crois

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanx but eurodicautom says fluid layer=couche fluide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pour la proposition mais "pellicule" sans accent et "stagnante", car pellicule est féminin
13 mins
  -> stagnant sans 'e', participe présent

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Trop de fautes de grammaire
22 mins
  -> stagnant est au participe présent...donc correct
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanx but eurodicautom says fluid layer=couche fluide

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nappe stagnante de fluide


Explanation:
Je pense que "fluide" n'est pas vraiment nécessaire.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
thanks Flo but fluid layer=couche fluide (eurodic)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
26 mins
  -> Merci Mario.

agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sanaa.

neutral  Shog Imas: Nappe: Unité tectonique allochtone de grande dimension. Je ne crois pas que les électrodes ici soient de taille géologique.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks Flo but fluid layer=couche fluide (eurodic)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche stagnante de liquide


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Thank you Shog

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche stagnante de fluide


Explanation:
fluid is more general.
All liquids are fluid. But all fluids are not liquids. There are also gaseous fluids,littel bubbles formed over the electrode surface ???

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4570