KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

growth of the current

French translation: Croissance/poussée du courant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth of the current
French translation:Croissance/poussée du courant
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:59 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: growth of the current
the growth of the current is limited by the rate of mass transport - Electrochemistry
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
Croissance/poussée du courant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement : L\'augmentation du courant.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Croissance/poussée du courant
Florence Evans
5augmentation de l'intensitéxxxBourth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Croissance/poussée du courant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement : L\'augmentation du courant.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs

agree  Agimus
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augmentation de l'intensité


Explanation:
"Courant" se dit .... couramment, mais "intensité" est le terme technique (et i son symbole).

intensité - (1880) Elect. Quantité d'électricité qu débite un courant continue pendant l'unité de temps

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298