KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

SELF-PROPELLED AIRFIELD ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

French translation: VEHICULE ELECTROGENE POUR AEROPORTS


13:24 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SELF-PROPELLED AIRFIELD ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
A picture of what I am looking for can be seen at: http://www.wcbkt.pl/luzes5d_eng.htm
Many thanks in advance.
Anna Swierkosz
French translation:VEHICULE ELECTROGENE POUR AEROPORTS
Explanation:
ou Groupe électrogène automoteur pour aéroports
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
A zillion thanks, Christian and all others. That's what I call *quick*!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VEHICULE ELECTROGENE POUR AEROPORTS
Christian Fournier
5SYSTEME D'ALIMENTATION ÉLECTRIQUE AUTOMOTEUR DE TERRAIN D'AVIATIONAgimus
1Réponse réservée
Candide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VEHICULE ELECTROGENE POUR AEROPORTS


Explanation:
ou Groupe électrogène automoteur pour aéroports

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105
Grading comment
A zillion thanks, Christian and all others. That's what I call *quick*!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Candide: Excellent !
3 mins

agree  scouture: en effet....c'est ça
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Réponse réservée


Explanation:
Il n'est pas "self-propelled" puisqu'il est embarqué sur un camion...

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SYSTEME D'ALIMENTATION ÉLECTRIQUE AUTOMOTEUR DE TERRAIN D'AVIATION


Explanation:
ou bien
Système d'Alimentation Electrique Automoteur d'Aérodrome

Je vous propose un excellent Glossaire des Transports très utile dans ce contexte:
http://www.lomag-man.org/glossaire dico/glossaire_transport....
Bonne chance Anna

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12